Programme IMPRS conference 2020

Times are presented in Central European Summer Time (CEST, GMT+2), which is the time in Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Talks and discussion sessions will take place via Zoom. For all sessions, the same Zoom link applies.


Day 1 - Wednesday June 3rd

9:30 - 9:45 Zoom access opens (link)
9:45 - 10:00 Word of welcome by Caroline Rowland
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote 1: Language Disorders: Developmental with Ellen Gerrits
11:00 - 11:15 break
11:15 - 11:35 Short talk 1: Language Disorders: Developmental with Babette Diepeveen
11:35 - 11:55 Short talk 2: Language Disorders: Developmental with Hayo Terband
11:55 - 12:15 Questions short talks 1 and 2
12:15 - 13:15 lunch break
13:15 - 14:45 Poster session 1: posters 1-21 (link)
14:45 - 15:00 break
15:00 - 17:30 Workshop session 1*
17:30 - 19:00 dinner break
19:00 - 21:00 Pubquiz

*Attendees for the workshop will have received a confirmation email and will receive links to the online sessions via the workshop-specific Slack channels


Day 2 - Thursday June 4th

9:30 - 10:00 Zoom access opens (link)
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote 2: Language disorders: Acquired with Matthew Lambon-Ralph
11:00 - 11:15 break
11:15 - 11:35 Short talk 3: Language Disorders: Acquired with Vitória Piai
11:35 - 11:55 Short talk 4: Language Disorders: Acquired with Anja Staiger
11:55 - 12:15 Questions short talks 3 and 4
12:15 - 13:15 lunch break
13:15 - 14:15 Discussion session 1: Language Disorders with all speakers, led by Simon Fisher
14:15 - 14:30 break
14:30 - 15:30 Keynote 3: Memory & Learning: Neurocognition with Laura Batterink
15:30 - 15:45 break
15:45 - 16:05 Short talk 5: Memory & Learning: Neurocognition with James McQueen
16:05 - 16:25 Short talk 6: Memory & Learning: Neurocognition with Lisa Henderson
16:25 - 16:45 Questions short talks 5 and 6
16:45 - 17:00 break
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session 2: posters 22-42 (link)
18:30 - 19:00 break
19:00 - 20:00 Virtual drinks (link)


Day 3 - Friday June 5th

9:30 - 10:00 Zoom access opens (link)
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote 4: Memory & Learning: Animal and Computational Models with Carel ten Cate
11:00 - 11:15 break
11:15 - 11:35 Short talk 7: Memory & Learning: Animal and Computational Models with Leonidas Doumas
11:35 - 11:55 Short talk 8: Memory & Learning: Animal and Computational Models with Marieke Woensdregt
11:55 - 12:15 Questions short talks 7 and 8
12:15 - 13:15 lunch break
13:15 - 14:15 Discussion session 2: Memory & Learning with all speakers, led by Andrea Martin
14:15 - 14:20 Closing ceremony
14:20 - 14:30 break
14:30 - 16:00 Poster session 3: posters 43-64 (link)
16:00 - 16:15 break
16:15 - 18:00 Workshop session 2*
18:00 onwards End

*Attendees for the workshop will have received a confirmation email and will receive links to the online sessions via the workshop-specific Slack channels